Immigration Information For International Students - Edinburgh College
Print
Immigration information for International students
Most international students need a visa to study in the UK. Edinburgh College also welcomes applications from international students already in the UK on another type of visa or immigration permission, such as a dependent visa, Tier 5 visa holders or EU passport holders with insufficient EEA residency to qualify for ‘home fees’ student status.

There are four main visa types for those wishing to come to the UK to study as summarised below. The International Team at Edinburgh College will assess the most appropriate visa route for your studies and provide you with more detailed advice about the visa application process.

1.  Short-Term Study Visa (6 months): (Overseas cost £93)
  • You can study any type of short course (full time or part-time) for a maximum of 6 months
  • No minimum English language requirements
  • You cannot work whilst in the UK
  • You must be 18 years old or over
  • Nationals of certain countries can apply for entry clearance as a Short-Term Student on arrival in the UK
For further information on Short-Term Student Visas, visit the UKVI website:

2.  Short-Term Study Visa (up to 11 Months, English Language Only): (Overseas cost £179)
  • You can study for between 6 and 11 months – but English language courses only 
  • No minimum English language requirements
  • You cannot work whilst in the UK
  • You must be 18 years old or over
For further information on Short-Term Student Visas visit the UKVI website:

3.  Short-Term Study (Child) Visa: (Overseas cost £93)
If you are 16-17 years old, you must apply for a Short-Term Study (Child) Visa.
  • You can study any type of short course (full time or part-time) for a maximum of 6 months
  • No minimum English language requirements
  • You cannot work whilst in the UK
  • You must provide a letter from your parent/guardian confirming details of your care and accommodation arrangements in the UK
  • Nationals of certain countries can apply for entry clearance as a Short-Term Student on arrival in the UK
For more information on Short Term Student Child Visas, see the UKVI website: 
 
4.  Tier 4 (General) Student Visa: (Overseas cost £335): 
  • You must be 16 years old or over 
  • You can study for up to 2 years below degree level
  • You are not permitted to work 
  • Subject to certain limited exceptions, you cannot bring dependants 
  • You must meet minimum English language requirements by taking an IELTS test with a UKVI approved provider: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/knowledge-of-english
  • You must have a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies) from Edinburgh College 
  • You must have sufficient funds in your bank account for a minimum of 28 days before your Tier 4 visa application date: £9,135 for 1 academic year or £5,075 for 1 semester (£1,015 per month)
  • You must apply for your visa in your home country 
  • You cannot extend your visa from within the UK if you are a continuing student
For further information on Tier 4 General Visas, visit the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) website:   

Please note that not all courses on the Edinburgh College website meet the requirements for Tier 4 visa sponsorship. Similarly, an applicant’s suitability for a Tier 4 visa is carefully considered in line with relevant Tier 4 Policy and Guidance.

Important - For all Short Term Study Visas, you must prove you have sufficient funds for living expenses and accommodation during your time in the UK. There is no fixed amount stated in the Immigration Rules. As a general guide, we suggest approximately £1,000 per month of your stay up to a maximum of 9 months. However, applicants intending to live with family or friends in the UK can show less money in their supporting financial evidence as their living costs would be lower. You must leave the UK at the end of your course, or on or before the date your Short Term Study visa ends, whichever is the earliest – you cannot extend your visa for more studies

Immigration Health Surcharge - For all Tier 4 Visa and Short-Term Study Visa (up to 11 Months, English Language Only): Applicants coming to the UK for more than 6 months, must also pay an additional Immigration Health Charge fee of £150 per year of your visa. This is payable as part of your online student visa application. Paying this charge will mean you will be entitled to receive free health services during your studies in the UK. Further information on the Immigration Health Surcharge is available at the following link: Immigration Health Charge Information

Contact the International Team at Edinburgh College for advice and support: 
+44 (0) 131 535 4738

Once the International Team has helped you to identify the visa type most suitable for you, we will send you further detailed guidance on how to apply for your particular visa type and the supporting document requirements. Please note we may request to check any documents relevant to your visa application, including financial documentation.

More information on studying and living in the UK can be found at: 

IMPORTANT: This information is correct at the time of last update (November 2017) and is relevant only to studies at Edinburgh College. However, you should always check the UK Visas & Immigration website: 

InfoGraphic
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
Name Email Phone Message
Please leave this field blank
For further information please contact the College t: 0131 669 4400 | Disclaimer
Text Size + - Background Colour Text Colour
Inverted Grey Simple Soft Red Blue Green Yellow Violet Default
Black Grey White Soft Red Blue Green Yellow Violet Default